You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

×

Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

This website is offered by Mc Three nv.

Mc Three nv

Mannebeekstraat 6
8790 Waregem
België
+32 (0) 58 51 33 41
info@mcthree.be
BE0436.692.515

2. Privacy Statement and GDPR policy since May 25th 2018

Mc Three Carpets accords great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the GDPR and any replacement legislation, or any similar regulation under any applicable law, and any regulatory requirements or codes of practice governing the use, storage or transmission of personal data. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘GDPR’ is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (General Data Protection Regulation).

Through this Privacy Policy, every User of the Website is informed of the processing activities Mc Three Carpets may carry out with his or her personal data of his or her rights in this respect. By using this website, you explicitly grant permission for the possible processing activities by Mc Three Carpets.

It is possible that this Privacy Policy will be modified in the future. Every substantial change will be clearly communicated towards the User. We advise you to consult this document regularly.

3. Which personal data are being processed?

Mc Three Carpets commits to only collect and process adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

On this McThree Carpets website, personal data are collected in various places. This can be done via electronic forms that you must fill in when requesting information. Your completed information is encrypted before it is sent.

Data may also be collected when you use a service offered via the website. The personal data you provide through these channels will be included in the files of Mc Three Carpets, but no longer than necessary to provide you with the requested service or information, to improve the quality of the services and to inform you about the products and services of Mc Three Carpets.

You have several rights with regard to this information. These are dealt with below in point 6. Your rights.

4. For which purposes are my personal data being used?

Mc Three Carpets collects your personal data for the sole purpose of offering every User of our a safe, optimised and personal user experience of our Website and the offered services.

When visiting the website of Mc Three Carpets, some data are being collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise your user experience. These data are: IP-address, probable location of consultation, hour and day of the consultation and the pages which are being consulted. When you visit the Website, you explicitly agree to this collection of data for statistical purposes.

The User provides the personal data to Mc Three Carpets himself and can therefore exercise some kind of control. When certain data is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Mc Three Carpets has the right to postpone some expected actions temporarily or permanently.

Personal data are generally only processed for internal use within Mc Three Carpets. We can therefore reassure you that personal data are not sold, passed on or communicated to third parties associated with us. Mc Three Carpets has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use.

When we use external service providers, we only provide personal data that is necessary for the service in question. In addition, our agreements with such third party service providers require that they keep your data secure and not use it for their own marketing purposes.

If the disclosure is required or permitted by law, by court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crimes, Mc Three Carpets may pass on the necessary data to third parties.

5. We are using cookies!

During a visit to our website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of returning visitors. Non-functional cookies help us optimise your visit to the website and help us remember technical choices.

For a better understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

If you wish to consult the Mc Three Carpets website, it is advisable that you have enabled cookies. You can also read about how you can disable cookies in our Cookie Policy.

6. What are my rights?

6.1. Guarantee of a legitimate and secure processing of your personal data

Your personal data are always processed for the legitimate purposes as explained above. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

This includes the following guarantees:

- Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.

- Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.

- Personal data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the realisation of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to reduce the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data to a minimum. In the event of a break-in in our computer systems, Mc Three Carpets will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum

6.2. Right to access, rectification or erasure of your personal data

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus, you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

If you wish to exercise your right to access, Mc Three Carpets will comply with this within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request must be made by registered letter or by e-mail to info@mcthree.be.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary changes in his "user area" himself, but you can also request us in writing.

You can exercise your right to rectification by providing us with a supplementary statement to that effect. Mc Three Carpets will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the supplementary statement.

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under the following assumptions:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

Mc Three Carpets will assess the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3. Right to limitation of processing or right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, especially in case of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings or the time required to Mc Three Carpets to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.- During the period that Mc Three Carpets needs to verify the accuracy of the personal data, in case of dispute;

- If the data processing is unlawful and the user requests a restriction of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;

- When Mc Three Carpets no longer needs the user's personal data for processing purposes and the user needs the personal data for legal action;

- During the period that Mc Three Carpets needs to assess the presence of grounds for deletion of personal data.

As a user, you also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. Mc Three Carpets will then cease processing your personal data, unless Mc Three Carpets can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

If you, as a user, wish to exercise these rights, Mc Three Carpets shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request must be made by registered letter or by e-mail to info@mcthree.be.

6.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain any personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. At your request, this data may be transferred to another provider unless it is technically impossible.

If you, as a user, wish to exercise these rights, Mc Three Carpets shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request must be made by registered letter or by e-mail to info@mcthree.be.

6.5. Right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal.

If you, as a user, wish to exercise these rights, Mc Three Carpets shall do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request must be made by registered letter or by e-mail to info@mcthree.be.

6.6. Possibility to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Mc Three Carpets, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels - contact(at)apd-gba.be)